Agenda

Due to speaker’s personal reason, the schedule may change, or speakers may be absent.

Day 1  – April 3rd

Opening Remark

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Ash Han – Co-organizer, Deconomy

Special Keynote Presentation – Vista Hall

“Distributed Computation”

David Chaum –  Cryptographer

Paradigm Shift to Open Protocols

9:30 AM – 12:00 AM

Keynote Presentation – Vista Hall

“The Future of Identity; A Paradigm Shift to Small Group”

Ian Grigg – Financial Cryptographer

“Consensus and Cryptoeconomic Incentive Mechanisms”

Joseph Poon – Author, Lightning Network

Ripple: Building the Internet of Value

David Schwartz – Chief Cryptographer, Ripple

The Future of Global Trade: Why Blockchain Is Absolutely Necessary to the Future of the Global Economy.

Vinay Gupta – Co-founder, Mattereum

Panel Presentation – Vista Hall

“The Journey to a Peer-to-Peer Cash System”

David Chaum – Cryptographer

Vinay Gupta, Co-foundaer, Mattereum

Dr.Craig S. Wright – Chief Scientist, nChain

Ian Grigg – Financial Cryptographer

Tyler Evans – CTO, BTC Media (Moderator)

Lunch Break

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

State of Blockchain and Market Trends

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Panel Discussion – Vista Hall

“Startups in Blockchain”

Jeffrey Huang – Chairman, 17.media

Jimmy Nguyen – CEO, nChain Group

Greg Wolfson – Head of BD, Element Group

Evan Cohen – Senior Director, Indiegogo

Yiseul Cho – Venture Partner, FBG Capital (Moderator)

“Will  Cryptocurrency Market Survive?”

William Peets – Chief Investment Officer, Passport Digital Holdings

Noah Jessop – Investor, Founder Collective

Bryan Chang – Principle, Collaborative Fund

Ash Han – Co-organizer, Deconomy (Moderator)

“State of Blockchain” 

Tim Swanson – CEO, Post Oak Labs

David Bailey – CEO, BTC Media

Frances Coppola – Writer, Forbes

Colin Platt – Co-host, 11FS (Moderator)

Panel Discussion – Grand Hall

“The View of Traditional Finance”

Taeseop Lim – Professor, Sungkyunkwan Uni MBA

SeungJun Hwang – Digital Innovation Head, Hanwha Life Insurance

Changhee Jung – Derivative Department Director, Korea Exchange

James Oh – CEO, Actwo Technologies

Peter Yun – COO, Blockinpress (Moderator)

“Where is Cryptocurrency Market Heading?”

Genping Liu – Partner, Virtex Ventures

Hoehun Joung – CEO, DFJ Athena

Jack Liu – Managing Director Asia, Circle

Satoshi Kobayashi – Chairman, Smart Contract JP

Coyn Mateer – Vice President, BTC media (Moderator)

“The Future of Korean Cryptocurrency Market”

Myunghun Cha – CEO, Coinone

Tony Lyu – CEO, Korbit

Joonsun Uhr – CEO, Coinplug

Junhaeng Lee – CEO, Gopax

Kyle Lee – Director, Actwo Technologies (Moderator)

Break

2:30 PM – 2:50 PM

“Cryptocurrency Market Technologies”

Tom Ding – CEO, String Labs

Kilian Rausch – Exchange Union

Robert Dykes – CEO, Caspian

John Riggins – Head of Operation, BTC media (Moderator)

“The View of Traditional Businesses”

Tony Fernandes – CEO, AirAsia Group

Hyunsung Shin – Chairman, TMON

Ray Kim – Blockchain Lead, Hanwha Life Insurance

Ash Han, Co-organizer, Deconomy (Moderator)

“The View of Crypto Market Funds”

Remington Ong – Fenbushi Capital

Michael Yang – Michael Yang Capital Management

Jason Fang – Managing Partner, Sora Ventures

Bo Dong – General Partner, FBG Capital

Bryan Chang – Principle, Collaborative Fund (Moderator)

“The Wave of New Technologies”

Matthew Spoke – CEO, Aion

Chris Waclawek – Director, Golem

Zhuling Chen – Co-founder, Aelf

Leonid Beder – VP of R&D, Orbs

Tyler Evans – CTO, BTC media (Moderator)

Bitcoin, Controversy over Principle

4:15 PM – 6:15 PM

Keynote Presentation – Vista Hall

“The rise of Digital Money: Bitcoin and the Future”

Samson Mow – CSO, Blockstream

“How Digital Currency will Change the World”

Roger Ver – CEO, Bitcoin.com

“A Visual Depiction of Bitcoin Scaling and Enterprise Growth”

Dr. Craig S. Wright – Chief Scientist, nChain

Panel Discussion – Vista Hall

“Can Bitcoin Scale?”

Roger Ver – CEO, Bitcoin.com

Samson Mow – CSO, Blockstream

Jeff Paik – Co-organizer, Deconomy (Moderator)

Day 2  –  April 4th

Opening Remark

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Jeff Paik – Co-organizer, Deconomy

Special Keynote Presentation – Vista Hall

“As A Player In The Distributed Economy”

JungA Lee – Vice President, Bithumb

Industry Evolution through Distributed Ledger

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Keynote Presentation – Vista Hall

“Central Bank Digital Currencies: Painting the Landscape”

Antony Lewis – Director of Research, R3

Desirability and necessity of a central bank digital currency for blockchains

Stanley Yong – Global Lead for CBDC, IBM

“Issuance of Securities on Ethereum – The Coming Crypto-finance Evolution”

John Lilic – Managing Director, Consensys

Panel Discussion – Vista Hall

“Central Bank Digital Currency and its Future”

Stanley Yong – Global Lead for CBDC, IBM

Antony Lewis – Director of Research, R3

Ian Grigg – Financial Cryptographer

Clark Thompson – Solution Architect, Consensys

Jeff Paik – Co-organizer, Deconomy (Moderator)

“Use-cases of Distributed Ledger Technologies”

Tom Tao – Vice President, Wanxiang Blockchain

Alexander Yakovlev – Head of Solution direction, NSD (National Settlement Directory)

Makoto Takemiya – Co-CEO, Soramitsu

Alex Baltin – CEO, Trustology

Colin Platt – Co-host, 11FS (Moderator)

Lunch Break

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Regulation and Mainstream Adoption

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Keynote Presentation – Vista Hall

“Cryptic Messages: Deciphering the Global Regulatory Response to Blockchain”

John Collins – Head of U.S, Red Flag Consulting

“Opportunities and Challenges for financial services in the cloud”

Tim Swanson – CEO, Post Oak Labs

Panel Discussion – Vista Hall

“Regulating Cryptocurrencies”

Samuel Yim – Attorney, Kim&Chang

Danny Yang – CEO, Blockseer

John Collins – Head of U.S, Red Flag Consulting

Tim Swanson – CEO, Post Oak Labs (Moderator)

Break

2:30 PM – 2:50 PM

Ethereum, The Future of World Computer

2:50 PM – 6:30 PM

Keynote Presentation – Vista Hall

“Casper and Sharding”

Vlad Zamfir – Research Scientist, Ethereum

What is the Ethereum Foundation?

Ayako Miyaguchi – Executive Director, Ethereum

“Protocol Economics and Governance”

Jon Choi – Research Scientist, Ethereum

“Vision for Ethereum”

Vitalik Buterin – Founder, Ethereum

Panel Discussion – Vista Hall

“Building on Ethereum”

Thomas Greco – Advisor, OmiseGo

Rune Christensen – CEO, MakerDAO

Jutta Steiner – CEO, Parity Technologies

Ayako Miyaguchi – Executive Director, Ethereum (Moderator)

“Scaling Ethereum”

Justin Drake – Research Scientist, Ethereum

Vitalik Buterin – Founder, Ethereum

Karl Floresch – Research Scientist, Ethereum

Joseph Poon – Author of Lightning Network (Moderator)